Calendar

MARCH 2020

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
March 22
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 23
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Understanding the Weekday service
9 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
“Tori the Organizer” with Parents of Tweens and Teens
8:30 PM
March 24
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
“Tori the Organizer” for All Adults (without kids at home!)
12:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Young Professionals Virtual Wine and Cheese Happy Hour with David Chapman
7-8 PM
March 25
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
What Is Pirke Avot and What is the Wisdom We Can Learn from Ancient Rabbis?
3 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 26
Rosh Chodesh 
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Passover Seder Prep with Rabbi Ain
4 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Dr. Rebecca Hershberg – Live KNS ZOOM
8:15 PM
March 27
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Weekly Torah Study with David Chapman
9 AM
Friday Night Service
6:15 PM

March 28
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
March 29
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 30
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Pirke Avot with Rabbi Ain
3 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 31
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Jewish How-To’s: Shabbat & Havdalah at home with David Chapman
1 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM

APRIL 2020

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
April 1
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Shakespeare & Torah with David Chapman
5 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 2
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
A Passover-Themed On-Line Healing Service
4 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
“Tori the Organizer” for Parents of Tots and early elementary Students
8:30 PM
April 3
Daily Minyan
8 AM

Weekly Torah Study with David Chapman
9 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM

April 4
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
April 5
Making Matzoh Pizza with SPS Member Dan Gross
5 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 6
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Singing Passover Songs with Cantor Dov Keren
7:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 7
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 8
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM

April 9
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 10
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
April 11
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
————————————-————-————-———————–
April 12
April 13
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Short Story Aloud (Sylvia Slatin Katz)
12:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
NO JRS
April 14
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service
April 15
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
NO JRS
April 16
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 17
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Dr. Hershberg Parent Chats
9 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
Kabbalat Shabbat Musical Services
6:15 PM
April 18
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
NO JRS
April 19
April 20
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
JRS
4 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Yom Hashoah (Holocaust Observance) with Author Jack J. Hersch
7 PM
April 21
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 22
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
JRS Gesher
3 PM
JRS
4 PM
Parent Learn and Schmooze
5:30-6 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
How To’s of Jewish Ritual and Practice with Rabbinic Intern David Chapman
7 PM
April 23
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 24
Rosh Chodesh
7:45 AM
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Friday Night Service
6:15 PM
Kabbaltot Shabbat & Friday Night Bites (Megan Sass)
5:30-6:15 PM + Dinner
April 25
Rosh Chodesh
JRS Shabbat School
9 AM
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Tot Shabbat (Led by Rob Silverbush) 10:45-11:45 AM
Shabbat @ the Rabbis’
4-5:30 PM
April 26
Kadima
April 27
Rosh Chodesh 
7:45 AM
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
JRS
4 PM
The Great Debates: A JTS Curriculum Taught by Rabbi Ain
4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM

April 28
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 29
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
JRS Gesher
3 PM
JRS
4 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Wednesdays with Hannah Levin (+ Dinner)
7-8:30 PM
How To’s of Jewish Ritual and Practice with Rabbinic Intern David Chapman
7 PM
April 30
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
January 31
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Shabbat Storytime & Lunch with Rabbi Ain
12 PM
Friday Night Service
6:15 PM
Kabbalat Shabbat Musical Services
6:15 PM

MAY 2020

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
May 1
Daily Minyan
8 AM

Shabbat Storytime & Lunch with Rabbi Ain
12 PM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
May 2
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Tot Shabbat (Led by Rob Silverbush) 10:45-11:45 AM
May 3
May 4
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
JRS
4 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
May 5
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
May 6
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Wednesdays with Hannah Levin (+ Dinner)
7-8:30 PM
Upperclassmen Seminars
7:30-8:30 PM
May 7
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
19th Annual KNS Parent’s Association Spring Soiree & Benefit
7-10 PM
May 8
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Jewish Parenting with Rabbi Ain
9:15 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
Kabbaltot Shabbat & Friday Night Bites (Megan Sass)
5:30-6:15 PM + Dinner
May 9
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Teen Shabbat
9:15 AM
Shabbat @ the Rabbis’
4-5:30 PM
Shakespeare and Torah with Rabbinic Intern David Chapman
Following Kiddush
May 10May 11
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Short Story Aloud (Sylvia Slatin Katz)
12:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
The Forbidden Conversation with Gili Getz
7 PM
May 12
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service
May 13
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Wednesdays with Hannah Levin (+ Dinner)
7-8:30 PM

May 14
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
May 15
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Dr. Hershberg Parent Chats
9 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
Kabbalat Shabbat Musical Services
6:15 PM
May 16
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Family Services
9:45-10:30 AM
Tot Shabbat (Led by Rob Silverbush) 10:45-11:45 AM

May 17
Explore NY
Time TBA
Cantor Dov Keren and Friends Celebration Concert
3 PM
May 18
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
JRS
4 PM
The Great Debates: A JTS Curriculum Taught by Rabbi Ain
4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
#SPSTalks: Zooming In-What is Taking Place on the Ground Between “Ordinary” Israelis/Palestinians…How Do We Make Today Better?
7:30  PM
May 19
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Gan Katan (Last Day!)
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
“Community Reads” Program: Witness-Lessons from Elie Wiesel’s Classroom
6:15 PM
May 20
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
JRS Gesher
3 PM
JRS Siyum (Last Day!)
4 PM
Parent Learn and Schmooze
5:30-6 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
How To’s of Jewish Ritual and Practice with Rabbinic Intern David Chapman
7 PM
May 21
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Koolulam at Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center
7:00-9:30 PM
May 22
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Dr. Hershberg Parent Chats
9 AM
Friday Night Service
6:15 PM
May 23
JRS Shabbat School
9 AM
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat @ the Rabbis’
4-5:30 PM
May 24May 25
Rosh Chodesh 
7:45 AM
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
The Great Debates: A JTS Curriculum Taught by Rabbi Ain
4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
May 26
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
May 27
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Wednesdays with Hannah Levin (+ Dinner)
7-8:30 PM
How To’s of Jewish Ritual and Practice with Rabbinic Intern David Chapman
7 PM
May 28
Daily Minyan 
8 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Shavuot Program & Speaker: Ed Elhaderi
7:30 PM
May 29Daily Minyan 
8 AM

Shabbat Storytime & Lunch with Rabbi Ain
12 PM
Friday Night Service
6:15 PM
Kabbalat Shabbat Musical Services
6:15 PM
May 30
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM

Shavuot Yizkor