Calendar

JANUARY

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
January 1
Synagogue schools, offices, and services closed.
January 2
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
January 3
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
January 4
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
January 5
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
January 6January 7
Daily Minyan 
Rosh Chodesh
7:45 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
January 8
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Young Couples: Wine & Cheese Get-together
7:30 PM

January 9
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
WL Learn Origami
2 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM


January 10
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
January 11
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Write Your Life Story Led by Roberta Hershenson 
1:30 – 3:30 PM
Kabbalat Shabbat: Participatory Friday Night Musical Service
6:15 PM
January 12
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Family Service
10:30-11:30 AM
Tot Shabbat
11 AM – 12 PM
Hebrew High with the Rabbis!
5-6:30 PM
January 13
Science Symposium
9:30 AM – 4 PM
January 14
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
January 15
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
January 16
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
January 17
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
January 18
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Write Your Life Story Led by Roberta Hershenson 
1:30 – 3:30 PM
KabalTOT Shabbat
5:30 pm—6:15 PM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
January 19
Shabbat Services with 
Guest Speaker 
Ian Manuel
9:15 AM

No Shabbat School

Shabbat Torah Study with Rabbi Ain
12:30 PM

January 20January 21
MLK JR. Day
Synagogue schools, offices, and services closed.
January 22
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Game Night
7 PM
January 23
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM

No Religious School (Parent Teach Conferences)

Wednesdays with Ellie!
7 – 8:30 PM
January 24
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
January 25
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Write Your Life Story Led by Roberta Hershenson 
1:30 – 3:30 PM

Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
January 26
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Junior Congregation
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Tot Shabbat
11 AM – 12 PM
Havdalah Pajama Extravaganza
5:30 PM
January 27January 28
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
January 29
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
January 30
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
January 31
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM

FEBRUARY

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

February 1
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Shabbat Storytime & Lunch with Rabbi Ain
12:15 – 1 PM
Write Your Life Story Led by Roberta Hershenson 
1:30 – 3:30 PM
KabalTOT Shabbat
5:30 pm—6:15 PM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
February 2
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Family Service
10:30-11:30 AM
Tot Shabbat
11 AM – 12 PM

February 3
Dorot’s Winter Package Delivery
10 AM- 12 PM
February 4
Daily Minyan 
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
On The Record
7 PM
February 5
Daily Minyan 
Rosh Chodesh 
7:45 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PMEvening Service 
5:45 PM
February 6
Daily Minyan 
Rosh Chodesh 
7:45 AMEvening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
February 7
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
February 8
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Write Your Life Story Led by Roberta Hershenson 
1:30 – 3:30 PM
Kabbalat Shabbat: Participatory Friday Night Musical Service 
6:15 PM
February 9
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Junior Congregation
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Tot Shabbat
11 AM – 12 PM
Hebrew High with the Rabbis!
5-6:30 PM
February 10February 11
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM

Rabbi Ain Speaking
February 12
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
February 13
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
February 14
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
February 15
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Write Your Life Story Led by Roberta Hershenson 
1:30 – 3:30 PM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
YP Shabbat Dinner with Rabbi Iggy
7:30 PM
February 16
Shabbat Services with
Rabbi Iggy
9:15 AM
February 17February 18
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
February 19
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Game Night
7 PM
February 20
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
February 21
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
February 22
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM

Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
February 23
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
February 24February 25
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
February 26
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
February 27
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
WL Meet Debra Borden
7 PM
Wednesdays with Ellie!
7 – 8:30 PM
February 28
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM

MARCH

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday


March 1
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Shabbat Storytime & Lunch with Rabbi Ain
12:15 – 1 PM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
March  2
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Tot Shabbat
11 AM – 12 PM
March 3March 4
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
Jewish Experience in NY
7:30 PM


March 5
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 6
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 7
Daily Minyan 
Rosh Chodesh 
7:45 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 8
Daily Minyan 
Rosh Chodesh 
7:45 AM
KabalTOT Shabbat
5:30 pm—6:15 PM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
March 9
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Junior Congregation
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Hebrew High with the Rabbis!
5-6:30 PM
March 10March 11
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Short Story Aloud led by Sylvia Slatin Katz
12:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
#SPS Talks
7:30 PM
March 12
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
WL Movie Matinee
2 PM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Game Night
7 PM
March 13
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM

Wednesdays with Ellie!
7 – 8:30 PM
March 14
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 15
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
March 16
Shabbat Services with 
Barry Scott 

Wimpfheimer
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
March 17
Purim Carnival
10:45 AM – 1:30 PM
March 18
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
Intro to Talmud—Taught by Rabbi Ain
7:30 PM


March 19
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
YP Hamantaschen Bake-Off
7 PM

March 20
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM

Purim Seudah
5:15-6 PM

Purim Shpiel
6-6:45 PM

Purim Ma’ari and Megillah Reading
6:45-7:15 PM

Purim Celebration
7:15 PM   
March 21
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 22
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM

WL Shabbat

Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM

March 23
WL Shabbat

Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Family Service
10:30-11:30 AM
Tot Shabbat
11 AM – 12 PM
Shabbat Torah Study with Rabbi Ain
12:30 PM
March 24March 25
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM

Intro to Talmud—Taught by Rabbi Ain
7:30 PM
March 26
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
March 27
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
March 28
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Annual Women’s Passover Seder & Dinner
6:30 PM

March 29
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM

Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM

SPS Women’s Retreat March 29-31, 2019
March 30
Shabbat Me’varchim Hachodesh

Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM

Havdalah Pajama Extravaganza
5:30 PM

SPS Women’s Retreat March 29-31, 2019
March 31
SPS Women’s Retreat March 29-31, 2019

APRIL

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
April 1
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM

Intro to Talmud—Taught by Rabbi Ain
7:30 PM
April 2
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
April 3
ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE: MORDECHAI ROSENSTEIN

Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
April 4
ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE: MORDECHAI ROSENSTEIN

Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM

Jewish Parenting with Rabbi Ain
9 – 10 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 5
ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE: MORDECHAI ROSENSTEIN

Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Shabbat Storytime & Lunch with Rabbi Ain
12:15 – 1 PM
KabalTOT Shabbat
5:30 pm—6:15 PM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
April 6
ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE: MORDECHAI ROSENSTEIN

Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Family Service
10:30-11:30 AMTot Shabbat
11 AM – 12 PM
April 7April 8
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Short Story Aloud
7:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
Jewish Experience in NY
7:30 PM


April 9
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
WL Game Night
7 – 9:30 PM
April 10
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
April 11
Daily Minyan 
Rosh Chodesh 
7:45 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
YAFAC Seder
6:30 PM
April 12
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
KabalTOT Shabbat
5:30 pm—6:15 PM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
April 13
Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat School
9-10:30 AM
Junior Congregation
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Hebrew High with the Rabbis!
5-6:30 PM

April 14
April 15
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
#SPS Talks
7:30 PM
April 16
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 17
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM

Wednesdays with Ellie!
7 – 8:30 PM
April 18
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 19
Erev Passover – First Seder

Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM
April 20
Passover 1 -Second Seder

Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
April 21
Passover 2
April 22
Passover 3 (Chol Ha’moed)
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM


April 23
Passover 4 (Chol Ha’moed)
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM


April 24
Passover 5 (Chol Ha’moed)
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM

   
April 25
Passover 6 (Chol Ha’moed)
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
April 26
Passover 7 (Chol Ha’moed)

OFFICE CLOSED

Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Friday Night Service 
6:15 PM

April 27
Passover 8

Shabbat Services
9:15 AM
Shabbat Torah Study with Rabbi Ain
12:30 PM
April 28April 29
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM
Religious School
4 – 6 PM
April 30
Daily Minyan 
8:00 AM
Gan Katan
3:30-4:30 PM
Evening Service 
5:45 PM